When this happens, the first citation in the source credit contains the public law or chapter number of the base law, division and title (if present), and section number of the new section within that act, followed by “as added” and a citation to the act that added the section. For example, section 653a of title 42 is based on section 453A of the Social Security Act (act of August 14, 1935, chapter 531). However, the Social Security Act did not contain a section 453A when it was first enacted. Section 453A was added to title IV of the Social Security Act by Public Law 104-193 and later amended by Public Law 105-33. The source credit for section 653a reads:
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §453A, as added Pub. L. 104-193, title III, §313(b), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2209; amended Pub. L. 105-33, title V, §5533, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 627.)
The only information given about the base law is the identifying information for the act (Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531) and the title and section number of the new section.