Court Approves Settlement of Qui Tam Action Under New York’s False Claims Act Over the Objection of the Whistleblower
[…] The City moved pursuant to N.Y. State Fin. L. § 190 (5)(b)(ii) for a determination that the proposed settlement between the City and Siemens defendants is fair, adequate, and reasonable. The Relator opposed the proposed settlement. The Siemens defendants supported the motion.

The Court granted the City’s motion and denied the Relator’s request for an evidentiary hearing to supersede the City in the action, and for the Court to calculate his qui tam award.

The Court’s Decision

Under the NYFCA, N.Y. State Fin. L. § 190(5)(b)(ii), “[t]he state or a local government may settle the action with the defendant notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the action if the court determines, after an opportunity to be heard, that the proposed settlement is fair, adequate, and reasonable with respect to all parties under all the circumstances.” The NYFCA does not, however, provide the standard to determine whether a “proposed settlement is fair, adequate, and reasonable with respect to all parties under all the circumstances.” Given the absence of New York authority, the Court looked to federal jurisprudence for the standard.